Results / 2nd XI 2023

2nd XI v The Groves CC

Sat 10 June 2023 · Division B West · Home

LOST
Chester County Officers CC 2nd XI145/9 (40 ov)
The Groves CC 1st XI147/2 (32.4 ov)

Lost by 8 wickets

Chester County Officers CC - 2nd XI won the toss and elected to bat

Chester County Officers CC 2nd XI

145/9 · 40 overs
BatterHow outRB4s6s
Simon Walkerc Martin Flanagan b Russ Williamsc Martin Flanagan b Russ Williams910
Steven Hollandlbw b Tom Garrattlbw b Tom Garratt710
Paul Hickey (c)c Tom Garratt b Sammy Ac Tom Garratt b Sammy A4230
Allan Wattc Mike Piercy b O Meec Mike Piercy b O Mee3770
Dave Henrysc †Lee Pearson b O Meec †Lee Pearson b O Mee200
Molly Haslamb Joshua Payneb Joshua Payne2020
Graham Wilksnot outnot out10*10
Mark Fletcherc Tom Garratt b Joshua Paynec Tom Garratt b Joshua Payne300
Simon Hodgsonc †Lee Pearson b Joshua Paynec †Lee Pearson b Joshua Payne000
Vasanth Upendrarun out (Unsure)run out (Unsure)100
Extrasb 6, lb 1, w 2, nb 514b 6, lb 1, w 2, nb 5
Total40 overs145/9

Did not bat: †Neil Griffiths

BowlerOMRWWdNb
Tom Garratt8125100
Russ Williams8416100
O Mee10035200
Mike Piercy9042000
Sammy A3013100
Joshua Payne207300

The Groves CC 1st XI

147/2 · 32.4 overs
BatterHow outRB4s6s
Joshua Paynec †Neil Griffiths b Simon Hodgsonc †Neil Griffiths b Simon Hodgson1530
Malcom Xavierrun out (Allan Watt)run out (Allan Watt)6381
Martin Flanagannot outnot out47*60
S Kottenot outnot out4*10
Extrasb 5, lb 5, w 3, nb 518b 5, lb 5, w 3, nb 5
Total32.4 overs147/2

Did not bat: Russ Williams, O Mee, †Lee Pearson, Mike Piercy, Sammy A, Tom Garratt, Neil Percival (c)

BowlerOMRWWdNb
Mark Fletcher7.4224000
Simon Hodgson10241100
Molly Haslam5021000
Steven Holland4015000
Vasanth Upendra4115000
Dave Henrys2021000

(c) captain · † wicketkeeper · * not out

This match on Play-Cricket · All 2nd XI 2023 results