Results / 2nd XI 2023

2nd XI v Wirral CC 2nd XI

Sat 17 June 2023 · Division B West · Away

LOST
Wirral CC 2nd XI157 all out (39.1 ov)
Chester County Officers CC 2nd XI144 all out (39.2 ov)

Lost by 13 runs

Chester County Officers CC - 2nd XI won the toss and elected to field

Wirral CC 2nd XI

157 all out · 39.1 overs
BatterHow outRB4s6s
Peter Clewesc †Neil Griffiths b Mark Fletcherc †Neil Griffiths b Mark Fletcher0
Ronnie Gamblesb Mark Fletcherb Mark Fletcher33
J Saxonc Chris Roberts b Simon Hodgsonc Chris Roberts b Simon Hodgson6
Ray Peelc †Neil Griffiths b Graham Wilksc †Neil Griffiths b Graham Wilks19
Mike Atkinsonc Declan Hickey b Simon Hodgsonc Declan Hickey b Simon Hodgson10
Will Callananb Mark Fletcherb Mark Fletcher24
†Sam Fotheringhamc Mark Fletcher b Graham Wilksc Mark Fletcher b Graham Wilks8
Aaron Rothwellc †Neil Griffiths b Vasanth Upendrac †Neil Griffiths b Vasanth Upendra12
James Taylor (c)b Mark Fletcherb Mark Fletcher29
Kevin Bakerc Mark Fletcher b Mark Fletcherc Mark Fletcher b Mark Fletcher0
Steve Harveynot outnot out0*
Extrasb 7, lb 3, w 313b 7, lb 3, w 3
Total39.1 overs157 all out
BowlerOMRWWdNb
Mark Fletcher9.1035500
Simon Hodgson10224200
Graham Wilks9038210
Vasanth Upendra9337120
Declan Hickey2010000

Chester County Officers CC 2nd XI

144 all out · 39.2 overs
BatterHow outRB4s6s
Simon Walkerc James Taylor b Will Callananc James Taylor b Will Callanan2021
Declan Hickeyc James Taylor b Ronnie Gamblesc James Taylor b Ronnie Gambles920
Paul Hickey (c)b Will Callananb Will Callanan000
Allan Wattc †Sam Fotheringham b James Taylorc †Sam Fotheringham b James Taylor2131
Dave Henryslbw b Ronnie Gambleslbw b Ronnie Gambles410
Chris Robertsc Will Callanan b James Taylorc Will Callanan b James Taylor000
Graham Wilksc †Sam Fotheringham b James Taylorc †Sam Fotheringham b James Taylor000
Mark Fletcherc James Taylor b Kevin Bakerc James Taylor b Kevin Baker1420
†Neil Griffithsnot outnot out27*20
Vasanth Upendrab Mike Atkinsonb Mike Atkinson2010
Simon Hodgsonc Kevin Baker b Mike Atkinsonc Kevin Baker b Mike Atkinson200
Extrasb 12, lb 2, w 11, nb 227b 12, lb 2, w 11, nb 2
Total39.2 overs144 all out
BowlerOMRWWdNb
Will Callanan9233200
Ronnie Gambles10322200
James Taylor9229300
Kevin Baker8028100
Aaron Rothwell2015000
Mike Atkinson1.203200

(c) captain · † wicketkeeper · * not out

This match on Play-Cricket · All 2nd XI 2023 results