Results / 2nd XI 2023

2nd XI v Appleton CC 4th XI

Sat 19 August 2023 · Friendly · Home · Chester County Officers

WON
Chester County Officers CC 2nd XI154 all out (38.5 ov)
Appleton CC, Cheshire 4th XI86/9 (34 ov)

Won by 68 runs

Chester County Officers CC - 2nd XI won the toss and elected to bat

Chester County Officers CC 2nd XI

154 all out · 38.5 overs
BatterHow outRB4s6s
Simon Walkerc Roger Cawthorne b Ethan Greenc Roger Cawthorne b Ethan Green35
Allan Wattb Josh Hillb Josh Hill9
†Ed Nelsonc T Little b Terry Majorc T Little b Terry Major6
Dave Henrys (c)b Roger Cawthorneb Roger Cawthorne20
Steven Hollandc T Little b Ethan Greenc T Little b Ethan Green1
Chris Robertsc Ethan Green b Paul Dempsterc Ethan Green b Paul Dempster12
Mark Fletcherrun out (O Horrell)run out (O Horrell)29
Mark Romansb Paul Dempsterb Paul Dempster4
Yasir Arafatc T Little b Roger Cawthornec T Little b Roger Cawthorne12
George Fryc Roger Cawthorne b Josh Hillc Roger Cawthorne b Josh Hill2
Callum Rorkenot outnot out3*
Extrasb 8, lb 3, w 9, nb 121b 8, lb 3, w 9, nb 1
Total38.5 overs154 all out

Fall of wickets: 1-17 (Allan Watt), 2-40 (Ed Nelson), 3-71 (Simon Walker), 4-73 (Steven Holland), 5-98 (Dave Henrys), 6-100 (Chris Roberts), 7-106 (Mark Romans), 8-127 (Yasir Arafat), 9-133 (George Fry), 10-154 (Mark Fletcher)

BowlerOMRWWdNb
Josh Hill6.5026200
O Horrell5015000
Ethan Green8132200
Terry Major7126100
Paul Dempster5023200
Roger Cawthorne5015200
Joseph Buckley206000

Appleton CC, Cheshire 4th XI

86/9 · 34 overs
BatterHow outRB4s6s
Andrew Thorleyb Callum Rorkeb Callum Rorke419
Paul Dempsterb Mark Fletcherb Mark Fletcher14311
Josh Hilllbw b Mark Fletcherlbw b Mark Fletcher12382
Terry Majorc Chris Roberts b George Fryc Chris Roberts b George Fry6161
†Harry Littleb Mark Fletcherb Mark Fletcher217
O Horrellb Mark Fletcherb Mark Fletcher616
Roger Cawthornenot outnot out13*201
Joseph Buckleylbw b Mark Fletcherlbw b Mark Fletcher29
T Littlec Steven Holland b Dave Henrysc Steven Holland b Dave Henrys481
Ethan Greenc Steven Holland b Callum Rorkec Steven Holland b Callum Rorke312
Marcus Pepper (c)absentabsent
Extrasb 11, lb 1, w 5, nb 320b 11, lb 1, w 5, nb 3
Total34 overs86/9

Fall of wickets: 1-13 (Andrew Thorley), 2-43 (Paul Dempster), 3-53 (Terry Major), 4-54 (Josh Hill), 5-62 (O Horrell), 6-65 (Harry Little), 7-69 (Joseph Buckley), 8-76 (T Little), 9-86 (Ethan Green)

BowlerOMRWWdNb
Callum Rorke6212200
Yasir Arafat5113000
Mark Fletcher10318500
George Fry517100
Steven Holland6020000
Dave Henrys204100

(c) captain · † wicketkeeper · * not out

This match on Play-Cricket · All 2nd XI 2023 results