Results / 2nd XI 2024

2nd XI v Oxton CC 4th XI

Sat 31 August 2024 · Division B West · Home

WON
Chester County Officers CC 2nd XI154/7 (40 ov)
Oxton CC, Cheshire 4th XI113/9 (40 ov)

Won by 41 runs

Oxton CC, Cheshire - 4th XI won the toss and elected to field

Chester County Officers CC 2nd XI

154/7 · 40 overs
BatterHow outRB4s6s
Andrew Barlowlbw b Barney Backstromlbw b Barney Backstrom18030
Paul Hickey (c)b Laurence Richardsb Laurence Richards59080
Steven Hollandb Amay Diwanb Amay Diwan35030
†Dave Henrysc Zeeshan Durrani b Laurence Richardsc Zeeshan Durrani b Laurence Richards0000
Chris Robertsb Zeeshan Durranib Zeeshan Durrani5000
Richard Beckettb Amay Diwanb Amay Diwan4000
Callum Rorkenot outnot out7*000
Philip Bunnelllbw b Amay Diwanlbw b Amay Diwan6000
Mark Fletchernot outnot out5*000
Extrasb 3, lb 4, w 6, nb 215b 3, lb 4, w 6, nb 2
Total40 overs154/7

Did not bat: Mike Piercy, Matt Johnson

Fall of wickets: 1-51 (Andrew Barlow), 2-89 (Paul Hickey), 3-91 (Dave Henrys), 4-117 (Chris Roberts), 5-123 (Richard Beckett), 6-134 (Steven Holland), 7-146 (Philip Bunnell)

BowlerOMRWWdNb
Jon Barlow5222000
D Whiteman6121000
Barney Backstrom10326100
Laurence Richards10028200
Amay Diwan5033300
Zeeshan Durrani4017100

Oxton CC, Cheshire 4th XI

113/9 · 40 overs
BatterHow outRB4s6s
†Daniel Cockerb Callum Rorkeb Callum Rorke29020
Jack Colemanc Richard Beckett b Mike Piercyc Richard Beckett b Mike Piercy2000
Tom Whitworthc Paul Hickey b Richard Beckettc Paul Hickey b Richard Beckett3000
Barney Backstromc †Dave Henrys b Callum Rorkec †Dave Henrys b Callum Rorke4000
Zeeshan Durranic Mike Piercy b Mike Piercyc Mike Piercy b Mike Piercy32050
James Barlowb Paul Hickeyb Paul Hickey20010
D Whitemanb Mike Piercyb Mike Piercy1000
Amay Diwannot outnot out5*000
Laurence Richardsc Paul Hickey b Paul Hickeyc Paul Hickey b Paul Hickey1000
Jon Barlowb Mark Fletcherb Mark Fletcher3000
M Fell (c)not outnot out0*000
Extrasb 5, lb 5, w 1, nb 213b 5, lb 5, w 1, nb 2
Total40 overs113/9

Fall of wickets: 1-14 (Jack Coleman), 2-26 (Tom Whitworth), 3-37 (Daniel Cocker), 4-50 (Barney Backstrom), 5-95 (James Barlow), 6-96 (D Whiteman), 7-105 (Zeeshan Durrani), 8-106 (Laurence Richards), 9-110 (Jon Barlow)

BowlerOMRWWdNb
Mark Fletcher8411100
Mike Piercy10124300
Richard Beckett6128100
Callum Rorke10125200
Paul Hickey6115200

(c) captain · † wicketkeeper · * not out

Watch the match

FrogBox stream on our YouTube channel. Nothing loads from YouTube until you press play.

This match on Play-Cricket · All 2nd XI 2024 results