Results / 2nd XI 2025

2nd XI v Barrow CC 3rd XI

Sat 17 May 2025 · Division C West · Home

WON
Chester County Officers CC 2nd XI247/1 (40 ov)
Barrow CC, Cheshire 3rd XI105 all out (36.1 ov)

Won by 142 runs

Barrow CC, Cheshire - 3rd XI won the toss and elected to field

Chester County Officers CC 2nd XI

247/1 · 40 overs
BatterHow outRB4s6s
†Simon Walkernot outnot out103*0150
Edward Rimmerlbw b Elliot Bentleylbw b Elliot Bentley31040
Paul Hickey (c)not outnot out92*0151
Extrasb 3, lb 2, w 11, nb 521b 3, lb 2, w 11, nb 5
Total40 overs247/1

Did not bat: Madhu Sornalingam, Steven Holland, Chris Roberts, Mike Piercy, Richard Beckett, Mughundhan Jayaprakash, Arvind Balasundaram, Srinivas Subramani

Fall of wickets: 1-110 (Edward Rimmer)

BowlerOMRWWdNb
David Rowlands10132000
Max Carrigan9169000
Finley Bell8232000
Elliot Bentley4030100
Graham Scheuber7063000
Harry Arden2016000

Barrow CC, Cheshire 3rd XI

105 all out · 36.1 overs
BatterHow outRB4s6s
Paul Wisec †Simon Walker b Richard Beckettc †Simon Walker b Richard Beckett11010
Harry Ardenc Paul Hickey b Mike Piercyc Paul Hickey b Mike Piercy9020
Danny Delaney (c)c †Simon Walker b Mike Piercyc †Simon Walker b Mike Piercy2000
Martin Astburyrun out (Steven Holland)run out (Steven Holland)16010
J Carriganb Richard Beckettb Richard Beckett6000
Mike Pondb Arvind Balasundaramb Arvind Balasundaram6010
†Max Carriganb Arvind Balasundaramb Arvind Balasundaram0000
Finley Bellc Chris Roberts b Arvind Balasundaramc Chris Roberts b Arvind Balasundaram7010
Elliot Bentleyc Mike Piercy b Steven Hollandc Mike Piercy b Steven Holland7010
Graham Scheuberlbw b Madhu Sornalingamlbw b Madhu Sornalingam23050
David Rowlandsnot outnot out8*010
Extrasb 3, lb 2, w 510b 3, lb 2, w 5
Total36.1 overs105 all out

Fall of wickets: 1-9 (Harry Arden), 2-15 (Danny Delaney), 3-27 (Paul Wise), 4-39 (J Carrigan), 5-50 (Mike Pond), 6-50 (Max Carrigan), 7-61 (Finley Bell), 8-66 (Martin Astbury), 9-74 (Elliot Bentley), 10-105 (Graham Scheuber)

(c) captain · † wicketkeeper · * not out

Watch the match

FrogBox stream on our YouTube channel. Nothing loads from YouTube until you press play.

This match on Play-Cricket · All 2nd XI 2025 results