Results / 2nd XI 2025

2nd XI v Neston CC 4th XI

Sat 9 August 2025 · Division C West · Home

WON
Neston CC 4th XI204/9 (40 ov)
Chester County Officers CC 2nd XI205/4 (38.3 ov)

Won by 6 wickets

Chester County Officers CC - 2nd XI won the toss and elected to field

Neston CC 4th XI

204/9 · 40 overs
BatterHow outRB4s6s
Frederick Bushc Madhu Sornalingam b Mark Fletcherc Madhu Sornalingam b Mark Fletcher510
Congriev Kumar Kabirajst †Simon Walker b Steven Hollandst †Simon Walker b Steven Holland5380
Akshay Negic Senthilnathan Periyasamy b Mike Piercyc Senthilnathan Periyasamy b Mike Piercy300
†Paul Shephardb Arvind Balasundaramb Arvind Balasundaram2350
Thom Jonesc Andrew Barlow b Madhu Sornalingamc Andrew Barlow b Madhu Sornalingam1330
Henry Bostonc Mike Piercy b Arvind Balasundaramc Mike Piercy b Arvind Balasundaram200
Jamie Escott (c)b Madhu Sornalingamb Madhu Sornalingam5390
Jonathan Brownc Senthilnathan Periyasamy b Mike Piercyc Senthilnathan Periyasamy b Mike Piercy3650
George Fareynot outnot out0*00
James Maddocksb Mike Piercyb Mike Piercy00
Extrasb 5, lb 4, w 5, nb 216b 5, lb 4, w 5, nb 2
Total40 overs204/9

Did not bat: Mark Farey

Fall of wickets: 1-20 (Frederick Bush), 2-34 (Akshay Negi), 3-76 (Paul Shephard), 4-95 (Thom Jones), 5-98 (Henry Boston), 6-128 (Congriev Kumar Kabiraj), 7-191 (Jamie Escott), 8-204 (Jonathan Brown), 9-204 (James Maddocks)

BowlerOMRWWdNb
Mark Fletcher9249100
Mike Piercy10138300
Arvind Balasundaram5034200
Madhu Sornalingam6027200
Steven Holland6029100
Samson Thumma4018000

Chester County Officers CC 2nd XI

205/4 · 38.3 overs
BatterHow outRB4s6s
Andrew Barlow (c)b Akshay Negib Akshay Negi300
Senthilnathan Periyasamyc Frederick Bush b Congriev Kumar Kabirajc Frederick Bush b Congriev Kumar Kabiraj2821
Madhu Sornalingamb Jamie Escottb Jamie Escott86100
Samson Thummarun out (Akshay Negi)run out (Akshay Negi)4220
Dave Henrysnot outnot out14*30
†Simon Walkernot outnot out5*10
Extrasb 10, lb 2, w 14, nb 127b 10, lb 2, w 14, nb 1
Total38.3 overs205/4

Did not bat: Steven Holland, Chris Roberts, Mark Fletcher, Arvind Balasundaram, Mike Piercy

Fall of wickets: 1-15 (Andrew Barlow), 2-63 (Senthilnathan Periyasamy), 3-182 (Samson Thumma), 4-192 (Madhu Sornalingam)

BowlerOMRWWdNb
Akshay Negi9.3432100
George Farey5020000
Jonathan Brown10062000
Congriev Kumar Kabiraj10062100
Jamie Escott4017100

(c) captain · † wicketkeeper · * not out

This match on Play-Cricket · All 2nd XI 2025 results