Results / 2nd XI 2025

2nd XI v Wirral CC 2nd XI

Sat 16 August 2025 · Division C West · Away

LOST
Chester County Officers CC 2nd XI208/3 (40 ov)
Wirral CC 2nd XI209/4 (38 ov)

Lost by 6 wickets

Wirral CC - 2nd XI won the toss and elected to field

Chester County Officers CC 2nd XI

208/3 · 40 overs
BatterHow outRB4s6s
Andrew Barlowc Ray Peel b Jake Slightc Ray Peel b Jake Slight41
†Simon Walkernot outnot out87*11
Paul Hickey (c)retired not outretired not out6910
Madhu Sornalingamb Mike Almondb Mike Almond8
Dave Henrysb Ray Peelb Ray Peel51
Senthilnathan Periyasamynot outnot out20*3
Extrasb 2, lb 7, w 5, nb 216b 2, lb 7, w 5, nb 2
Total40 overs208/3

Did not bat: Steven Holland, Arvind Balasundaram, Mike Piercy, Vasanth Upendra, Richard Beckett

BowlerOMRWWdNb
Jake Slight10059100
Nick Woods10033000
Mike Almond10042100
Dylan Thomas3026000
Ray Peel7039100

Wirral CC 2nd XI

209/4 · 38 overs
BatterHow outRB4s6s
Rolin Johnsonlbw b Vasanth Upendralbw b Vasanth Upendra142
Jake Slightc Richard Beckett b Mike Piercyc Richard Beckett b Mike Piercy51
†Adam Bristowc Arvind Balasundaram b Arvind Balasundaramc Arvind Balasundaram b Arvind Balasundaram427
Mike Almondnot outnot out87*
Ray Peel (c)lbw b Mike Piercylbw b Mike Piercy184
Connor Hodsonnot outnot out18*
Extrasb 4, lb 7, w 12, nb 225b 4, lb 7, w 12, nb 2
Total38 overs209/4

Did not bat: Luke Ellis, Dylan Thomas, S Smith, John Harrison, Nick Woods

BowlerOMRWWdNb
Mike Piercy10046200
Vasanth Upendra10041100
Richard Beckett3019000
Madhu Sornalingam8053000
Arvind Balasundaram5018100
Steven Holland2021000

(c) captain · † wicketkeeper · * not out

This match on Play-Cricket · All 2nd XI 2025 results