Results / 1st XI 2026

1st XI v Prestbury CC

Sat 2 May 2026 · Division 2 · Away

LOST
Prestbury CC, Cheshire 1st XI340/5 (45 ov)
Chester County Officers CC 1st XI201/9 (45 ov)

Lost by 139 runs

Prestbury CC, Cheshire - 1st XI won the toss and elected to bat

Prestbury CC, Cheshire 1st XI

340/5 · 45 overs
BatterHow outRB4s6s
Tayef Ahmedc Unsure b Tom Stevensc Unsure b Tom Stevens275
†Muthukaruppan Ramanathanc †Neil Griffiths b Tom Stevensc †Neil Griffiths b Tom Stevens324
Mark Fahyb Jon Ecclesb Jon Eccles132
George Brindley (c)c Adrian Stubbs b Adrian Stubbsc Adrian Stubbs b Adrian Stubbs11798
Will Worswicknot outnot out116*107
Akhtar Nawazc Unsure b Adrian Stubbsc Unsure b Adrian Stubbs2212
Gareth Howellnot outnot out0*
Extrasb 9, lb 2, w 213b 9, lb 2, w 2
Total45 overs340/5

Did not bat: Josh Leighton, Tom Nelson, Juan-Pierre Roets, Rakesh Alexander

Fall of wickets: 1-51 (Tayef Ahmed), 2-76 (Mark Fahy), 3-88 (Muthukaruppan Ramanathan), 4-314 (George Brindley), 5-340 (Akhtar Nawaz)

BowlerOMRWWdNb
Bradley Rudd6063000
Wali Aman3021000
Tom Stevens11130200
Jon Eccles11334100
Arison Jose8074000
Samson Thumma2019000
Inna Thumma1026000
Adrian Stubbs3062200

Chester County Officers CC 1st XI

201/9 · 45 overs
BatterHow outRB4s6s
Jon Ecclesb Akhtar Nawazb Akhtar Nawaz39
Wali Amanc George Brindley b Juan-Pierre Roetsc George Brindley b Juan-Pierre Roets9
Paul Hickeylbw b Akhtar Nawazlbw b Akhtar Nawaz11
Samson Thummac Gareth Howell b Tom Nelsonc Gareth Howell b Tom Nelson23
Chris Wrightlbw b Tayef Ahmedlbw b Tayef Ahmed22
Tom Stevens (c)c Juan-Pierre Roets b Rakesh Alexanderc Juan-Pierre Roets b Rakesh Alexander11
Adrian Stubbsc George Brindley b Tom Nelsonc George Brindley b Tom Nelson5
Arison Josec †Muthukaruppan Ramanathan b Rakesh Alexanderc †Muthukaruppan Ramanathan b Rakesh Alexander11
Bradley Ruddnot outnot out30*
Inna Thummab Rakesh Alexanderb Rakesh Alexander5
†Neil Griffithsnot outnot out14*
Extrasb 5, lb 8, w 2, nb 621b 5, lb 8, w 2, nb 6
Total45 overs201/9

Fall of wickets: 1-22 (Wali Aman), 2-52 (Paul Hickey), 3-73 (Jon Eccles), 4-113 (Chris Wright), 5-114 (Samson Thumma), 6-123 (Adrian Stubbs), 7-135 (Tom Stevens), 8-142 (Arison Jose), 9-148 (Inna Thumma)

BowlerOMRWWdNb
Akhtar Nawaz9145200
Juan-Pierre Roets7042100
Rakesh Alexander9042300
Tayef Ahmed9326100
Tom Nelson11233200

(c) captain · † wicketkeeper · * not out

This match on Play-Cricket · All 1st XI 2026 results