Results / 2nd XI 2026

2nd XI v Appleton CC 4th XI

Sat 1 August 2026 · Division C West · Away

WON
Appleton CC, Cheshire 4th XI141/9 (40 ov)
Chester County Officers CC 2nd XI142/6 (35 ov)

Won by 4 wickets

Appleton CC, Cheshire - 4th XI won the toss and elected to bat

Appleton CC, Cheshire 4th XI

141/9 · 40 overs
BatterHow outRB4s6s
†Ian Masonb Philip Bunnellb Philip Bunnell36
Neil Thompsonc Chris Roberts b Mike Piercyc Chris Roberts b Mike Piercy0
Gregory Fryerlbw b Philip Bunnelllbw b Philip Bunnell24
Nick Williamsc Toby Denning b George Jobinsc Toby Denning b George Jobins0
Harsha Desaic †Dave Henrys b George Jobinsc †Dave Henrys b George Jobins6
Theo Pughc Madhu Sornalingam b Mike Piercyc Madhu Sornalingam b Mike Piercy34
Andrew Thorleyb Mike Piercyb Mike Piercy4
Martin Othickc Mike Piercy b Mike Piercyc Mike Piercy b Mike Piercy3
Matt Simpsonb Mike Piercyb Mike Piercy4
Ryan Gardnernot outnot out6*
Terry Major (c)not outnot out0*
Extrasb 4, lb 5, w 9, nb 624b 4, lb 5, w 9, nb 6
Total40 overs141/9

Fall of wickets: 1-1 (Neil Thompson), 2-69 (Gregory Fryer), 3-80 (Ian Mason), 4-84 (Nick Williams), 5-92 (Harsha Desai), 6-123 (Andrew Thorley), 7-129 (Martin Othick), 8-133 (Matt Simpson), 9-141 (Theo Pugh)

BowlerOMRWWdNb
Mike Piercy9218500
Toby Denning5017000
Arvind Balasundaram7029000
Madhu Sornalingam7126000
Philip Bunnell9129200
George Jobins3113200

Chester County Officers CC 2nd XI

142/6 · 35 overs
BatterHow outRB4s6s
Andrew Barlow (c)lbw b Terry Majorlbw b Terry Major19
†Dave Henrysc Ryan Gardner b Terry Majorc Ryan Gardner b Terry Major22
Madhu Sornalingamnot outnot out53*
Duncan Wellermanc Theo Pugh b Matt Simpsonc Theo Pugh b Matt Simpson4
Chris Robertsc Ryan Gardner b Ryan Gardnerc Ryan Gardner b Ryan Gardner7
Mike Piercyc Martin Othick b Martin Othickc Martin Othick b Martin Othick4
Philip Bunnellc Harsha Desai b Ryan Gardnerc Harsha Desai b Ryan Gardner5
Deyon Sajinot outnot out10*
Extrasb 8, lb 3, w 6, nb 118b 8, lb 3, w 6, nb 1
Total35 overs142/6

Did not bat: Toby Denning, George Jobins, Arvind Balasundaram

Fall of wickets: 1-37 (Andrew Barlow), 2-46 (Dave Henrys), 3-57 (Duncan Wellerman), 4-77 (Chris Roberts), 5-110 (Mike Piercy)

BowlerOMRWWdNb
Theo Pugh4021000
Terry Major9329200
Martin Othick10330100
Matt Simpson6132100
Ryan Gardner6119200

(c) captain · † wicketkeeper · * not out

This match on Play-Cricket · All 2nd XI 2026 results