Results / 1st XI 2011

1st XI v The Groves CC

Sat 14 May 2011 · Division 3 · Away · The Groves Cricket Club

WON
The Groves CC 1st XI193/7 (45 ov)
Chester County Officers CC 1st XI194/5 (42 ov)

Won by 5 wickets

The Groves CC - 1st XI won the toss and elected to bat

The Groves CC 1st XI

193/7 · 45 overs
BatterHow outRB4s6s
Dom Greenb Stephen Johnsonb Stephen Johnson40050
Mike Garvey (c)c Stephen Johnson b Graham Doddc Stephen Johnson b Graham Dodd35050
†Byron Wardc †Matty Calver b Graham Doddc †Matty Calver b Graham Dodd6000
Martin Flanaganb Stephen Johnsonb Stephen Johnson22020
Patrick Hickeyb Michael Jonesb Michael Jones16040
Tony Kingc Michael Clarke b Michael Jonesc Michael Clarke b Michael Jones1000
Mike Caulfieldnot outnot out38*061
Dale Cookb Stephen Johnsonb Stephen Johnson14030
Damian Waltersnot outnot out8*010
Extrasb 3, lb 8, w 213b 3, lb 8, w 2
Total45 overs193/7

Did not bat: Mike Piercy, Steven Aldcroft

Fall of wickets: 1-43 (Mike Garvey), 2-61 (Byron Ward), 3-126 (Dom Green), 4-129 (Martin Flanagan), 5-137 (Patrick Hickey), 6-148 (Tony King), 7-173 (Dale Cook)

BowlerOMRWWdNb
Graham Dodd11617200
Michael Clarke11055000
Vamshihdar Parvathaneni9145000
Stephen Johnson12452300
Michael Jones2017200

Chester County Officers CC 1st XI

194/5 · 42 overs
BatterHow outRB4s6s
Ian Ruleb Mike Piercyb Mike Piercy15020
James Blaxalllbw b Mike Caulfieldlbw b Mike Caulfield42030
Roger Wattc Martin Flanagan b Mike Piercyc Martin Flanagan b Mike Piercy0000
Michael Rowlandsc Dom Green b Mike Garveyc Dom Green b Mike Garvey96093
Michael Jonesnot outnot out16*020
Graham Doddc Mike Caulfield b Mike Garveyc Mike Caulfield b Mike Garvey0100
Stephen Johnsonnot outnot out20*020
Extrasb 2, lb 1, w 25b 2, lb 1, w 2
Total42 overs194/5

Did not bat: Vamshihdar Parvathaneni, Michael Clarke (c), Unsure, Tony Collard

Fall of wickets: 1-17 (Ian Rule), 2-17 (Roger Watt), 3-134 (James Blaxall), 4-166 (Michael Rowlands), 5-166 (Graham Dodd)

BowlerOMRWWdNb
Damian Walters8041000
Mike Piercy10044200
Mike Garvey7130200
Dale Cook8228000
Patrick Hickey3012000
Steven Aldcroft3025000
Mike Caulfield3111100

(c) captain · † wicketkeeper · * not out

The Groves - Dominic Green 40, Mike Caulfield 38 not out, Mike Garvey 35. CCO - Mike Rowlands 96, Bloxall 42, Steve Johnson 3-52

This match on Play-Cricket · All 1st XI 2011 results