Results / 1st XI 2014

1st XI v Malpas CC

Sat 28 June 2014 · Division 1 · Away · Malpas Cricket Club

DRAW
Malpas CC, Cheshire 1st XI220/5 (37 ov)
Chester County Officers CC 1st XI125/8 (37 ov)

Match drawn

Malpas CC, Cheshire 1st XI

220/5 · 37 overs
BatterHow outRB4s6s
Keith Rickettc †Ian Barlow b Graham Doddc †Ian Barlow b Graham Dodd02
Ramith Batuwangalac Roger Watt b Michael Clarkec Roger Watt b Michael Clarke11202
Maneesha Ayomal Nissankanot outnot out110*105132
Connor Tinsleyc Steven Holland b Michael Clarkec Steven Holland b Michael Clarke47
Lee Dwyerc Steven Holland b Graham Doddc Steven Holland b Graham Dodd5101
Simon Grovec Roger Watt b Michael Jonesc Roger Watt b Michael Jones47517
Adrian Stubbs (c)not outnot out29*284
Extrasb 10, lb 2, w 1, nb 114b 10, lb 2, w 1, nb 1
Total37 overs220/5

Did not bat: Tom Coates-Harman, †Matthew Dunning, Phil Johnson, Russ Jones

Fall of wickets: 1-0 (Keith Rickett), 2-30 (Ramith Batuwangala), 3-36 (Connor Tinsley), 4-49 (Lee Dwyer), 5-147 (Simon Grove)

BowlerOMRWWdNb
Graham Dodd13156200
Michael Clarke12056200
Scott Adams6036001
Michael Jones6060110

Chester County Officers CC 1st XI

125/8 · 37 overs
BatterHow outRB4s6s
David Downhamc Lee Dwyer b Phil Johnsonc Lee Dwyer b Phil Johnson03
Steven Hollandlbw b Maneesha Ayomal Nissankalbw b Maneesha Ayomal Nissanka641
Paul Hickeyb Phil Johnsonb Phil Johnson4111
Michael Jonesc Russ Jones b Russ Jonesc Russ Jones b Russ Jones12451
Roger Wattc †Matthew Dunning b Simon Grovec †Matthew Dunning b Simon Grove405222
Scott Adamsst †Matthew Dunning b Ramith Batuwangalast †Matthew Dunning b Ramith Batuwangala282842
Chris Wright (c)b Simon Groveb Simon Grove861
†Ian Barlowc Connor Tinsley b Lee Dwyerc Connor Tinsley b Lee Dwyer4241
Abishek Deynot outnot out1*9
Graham Doddnot outnot out5*71
Extrasw 1, nb 1617w 1, nb 16
Total37 overs125/8

Did not bat: Michael Clarke

Fall of wickets: 1-0 (David Downham), 2-6 (Paul Hickey), 3-33 (Steven Holland), 4-33 (Michael Jones), 5-89 (Scott Adams), 6-99 (Chris Wright), 7-114 (Roger Watt), 8-118 (Ian Barlow)

BowlerOMRWWdNb
Phil Johnson7.44212015
Simon Grove11227210
Maneesha Ayomal Nissanka4110101
Russ Jones5229100
Ramith Batuwangala3023100
Tom Coates-Harman4111000
Adrian Stubbs110000
Lee Dwyer1.204100

(c) captain · † wicketkeeper · * not out

Malpas had to settle for a draw against Chester County Offices at the Oxhayes ground on Saturday. In a game reduced to 37 overs per side due to a rain delayed start, Malpas won the toss and with more rain threatening further disruption, decided to bat first. The highlight of their innings was Maneesha's century, his second for Malpas. Maneesha came to the crease at the third ball of the match after Rickett's early dismissal and batted throughout the innings.. His 100 came off 102 balls, including 1 x 6 and 13 x 4's. Together with Grove (47 off 51 balls) and Stubbs (29 not out off 28 balls) Maneesha helped steer Malpas to an imposing total of 220 after being precariously placed at 49-4. In reply Chester County Offices made an equally poor start. At 33-4 Malpas sensed victory but a stand of 56 between Watt (40) and Adams (28) steadied the innings and took up 9 valuable overs. Despite Grove taking 2 wickets on his return, Malpas were unable to force the win.

This match on Play-Cricket · All 1st XI 2014 results