Results / Sunday XI 2018

Sunday XI v Burton CC

Sun 9 September 2018 · Friendly · Away · Burton Cricket Club

WON
Chester County Officers CC Sunday 1st XI172/7 (35 ov)
Burton CC, Cheshire Friendly XI138 all out (31.5 ov)

Won by 34 runs

Chester County Officers CC - Sunday 1st XI won the toss and elected to bat

Chester County Officers CC Sunday 1st XI

172/7 · 35 overs
BatterHow outRB4s6s
Graham Wildc Gary Corner b Mike Edgec Gary Corner b Mike Edge38
Jack Batesb Mike Edgeb Mike Edge7
Dave Henryshit wicket b Mike Edgehit wicket b Mike Edge1
†David Downhamc Gary Corner b Ryan Bowerc Gary Corner b Ryan Bower23
Daniel Haynesc Gary Corner b Gary Cornerc Gary Corner b Gary Corner25
Tony Collard (c)b Dan Cookb Dan Cook10
James Blaxallc †Guy Tilby b Gary Cornerc †Guy Tilby b Gary Corner18
Callum Rorkec Simon Byrne b Gary Cornerc Simon Byrne b Gary Corner0
Vasanth Upendranot outnot out36*
Extrasb 2, w 8, nb 414b 2, w 8, nb 4
Total35 overs172/7

Did not bat: Simon Hodgson, David Calver

BowlerOMRWWdNb
Tim Carlyle6032000
Mike Edge7213300
Gary Corner8038300
Ryan Bower6033100
Simon Byrne4022000
Alan Blackburn3018000
Dan Cook106100

Burton CC, Cheshire Friendly XI

138 all out · 31.5 overs
BatterHow outRB4s6s
Simon Byrneb David Calverb David Calver1921
Phil Shawc †David Downham b Callum Rorkec †David Downham b Callum Rorke1
Dan Cookb Simon Hodgsonb Simon Hodgson131
Jordon Baileyc Dave Henrys b Vasanth Upendrac Dave Henrys b Vasanth Upendra4561
Gary Cornerc †David Downham b Simon Hodgsonc †David Downham b Simon Hodgson203
†Guy Tilby (c)b Graham Wildb Graham Wild132
Malcolm Strachanc Tony Collard b Vasanth Upendrac Tony Collard b Vasanth Upendra51
Mike Edgec †David Downham b Vasanth Upendrac †David Downham b Vasanth Upendra2
Tim Carlylest †David Downham b Graham Wildst †David Downham b Graham Wild0
Ryan Bowernot outnot out7*1
Alan Blackburnb David Calverb David Calver0
Extrasb 4, lb 2, w 5, nb 213b 4, lb 2, w 5, nb 2
Total31.5 overs138 all out
BowlerOMRWWdNb
Callum Rorke5019100
David Calver5.5027200
Simon Hodgson7215200
Jack Bates4024000
Graham Wild6139200
Vasanth Upendra409300

(c) captain · † wicketkeeper · * not out

Alan Blackburn Urinating whilst Gary Corner was steaming in. Dan Cook missing a run out from about a yard. Some good viewing with poor reverse sweeps. Quiche's served for dinner which all tasted the same.

This match on Play-Cricket · All Sunday XI 2018 results