Results / 2nd XI 2026

2nd XI v Wirral CC 2nd XI

Sat 8 August 2026 · Division C West · Home

WON
Chester County Officers CC 2nd XI179/7 (40 ov)
Wirral CC 2nd XI147 all out (38 ov)

Won by 32 runs

Chester County Officers CC - 2nd XI won the toss and elected to bat

Chester County Officers CC 2nd XI

179/7 · 40 overs
BatterHow outRB4s6s
Andrew Barlowc †Sam Fotheringham b Thomas Muisec †Sam Fotheringham b Thomas Muise1
†Dave Henrysc †Sam Fotheringham b Ronnie Gamblesc †Sam Fotheringham b Ronnie Gambles122
Matt Holtb Thomas Muiseb Thomas Muise2
Madhu Sornalingamb Ronnie Gamblesb Ronnie Gambles212
Luke Chardnot outnot out70*91
Ian Barlowb Ray Peelb Ray Peel254
Mark Fletcher (c)b James Taylorb James Taylor81
Arvind Balasundaramb James Taylorb James Taylor183
Toby Denningnot outnot out1*
Extrasb 14, lb 5, nb 120b 14, lb 5, nb 1
Total40 overs179/7

Did not bat: Richard Beckett, Mike Piercy

BowlerOMRWWdNb
James Taylor10143200
Thomas Muise9140200
Ronnie Gambles10135200
I Mayers6022000
Ray Peel5119100

Wirral CC 2nd XI

147 all out · 38 overs
BatterHow outRB4s6s
Rolin Johnsonb Mike Piercyb Mike Piercy4
Nick Jonesb Mike Piercyb Mike Piercy2
Adam Bristowc Toby Denning b Mike Piercyc Toby Denning b Mike Piercy61
Thomas Muiseb Mike Piercyb Mike Piercy0
Sinosh Satheesanb Richard Beckettb Richard Beckett151
James Taylorc Toby Denning b Mark Fletcherc Toby Denning b Mark Fletcher6810
Ray Peelb Arvind Balasundaramb Arvind Balasundaram9
†Sam Fotheringham (c)lbw b Mark Fletcherlbw b Mark Fletcher224
Ollie Fotheringhamc Luke Chard b Mike Piercyc Luke Chard b Mike Piercy3
Ronnie Gamblesb Mike Piercyb Mike Piercy61
I Mayersnot outnot out1*
Extrasb 6, lb 1, w 2, nb 211b 6, lb 1, w 2, nb 2
Total38 overs147 all out
BowlerOMRWWdNb
Mark Fletcher8315200
Mike Piercy9331600
Toby Denning4020000
Richard Beckett10129100
Luke Chard4020000
Arvind Balasundaram3025100

(c) captain · † wicketkeeper · * not out

<p>Luke&nbsp;Chard&nbsp;68</p> <p>Mike&nbsp;Piercy&nbsp;6&nbsp;for&nbsp;31</p>

This match on Play-Cricket · All 2nd XI 2026 results