Results / 2nd XI 2026

2nd XI v Malpas CC 2nd XI

Sat 5 September 2026 · Division C West · Home

WON
Malpas CC, Cheshire 2nd XI125/9 (40 ov)
Chester County Officers CC 2nd XI127/7 (35.2 ov)

Won by 3 wickets

Chester County Officers CC - 2nd XI won the toss and elected to field

Malpas CC, Cheshire 2nd XI

125/9 · 40 overs
BatterHow outRB4s6s
Tom Lyesb Mike Piercyb Mike Piercy2
†Noah Pearson-Herbertc Steven Holland b Inna Thummac Steven Holland b Inna Thumma0
Jack Parryb Mike Piercyb Mike Piercy412
Tom Hodgkinson (c)c Dave Henrys b Inna Thummac Dave Henrys b Inna Thumma1
Harry Johnb Inna Thummab Inna Thumma525
Mark Goldsmithc Siddarth Parthasarathy b Inna Thummac Siddarth Parthasarathy b Inna Thumma0
Will Pottsc Madhu Sornalingam b Madhu Sornalingamc Madhu Sornalingam b Madhu Sornalingam0
Dan Williamsc †Ian Barlow b Vasanth Upendrac †Ian Barlow b Vasanth Upendra8
Rowan Goldsmithb Vasanth Upendrab Vasanth Upendra3
Harri Hewittnot outnot out0*
Paul Healeynot outnot out6*4
Extrasb 3, lb 1, w 8, nb 113b 3, lb 1, w 8, nb 1
Total40 overs125/9
BowlerOMRWWdNb
Mike Piercy10214200
Inna Thumma10323400
Vasanth Upendra10233200
Vibhu Upendra4026000
Steven Holland2014000
Madhu Sornalingam4012100

Chester County Officers CC 2nd XI

127/7 · 35.2 overs
BatterHow outRB4s6s
Steven Hollandlbw b Tom Hodgkinsonlbw b Tom Hodgkinson112
Matt Holtb Tom Hodgkinsonb Tom Hodgkinson41
Edward Rimmerb Paul Healeyb Paul Healey9
Dave Henrysc Tom Lyes b Jack Parryc Tom Lyes b Jack Parry273
Siddarth Parthasarathyrun out (Rowan Goldsmith)run out (Rowan Goldsmith)61
Madhu Sornalingamc Jack Parry b Harry Johnc Jack Parry b Harry John14
Inna Thummanot outnot out16*1
†Ian Barlowb Rowan Goldsmithb Rowan Goldsmith9
Mike Piercynot outnot out5*
Extrasb 7, lb 1, w 9, nb 4, pen 526b 7, lb 1, w 9, nb 4, pen 5
Total35.2 overs127/7

Did not bat: Vibhu Upendra, Vasanth Upendra (c)

BowlerOMRWWdNb
Tom Hodgkinson416200
Mark Goldsmith9123000
Paul Healey5118100
Will Potts5121000
Jack Parry5010100
Harry John2011100
Dan Williams3112000
Rowan Goldsmith207100
Harri Hewitt.201000

(c) captain · † wicketkeeper · * not out

This match on Play-Cricket · All 2nd XI 2026 results