Results / 1st XI 2004

1st XI v The Groves CC

Sun 11 July 2004 · 1st XI Knock Out Cup · Away

WON
The Groves CC 1st XI200/7 (40 ov)
Chester County Officers CC 1st XI202/1 (37.1 ov)

Won by 9 wickets

The Groves CC - 1st XI won the toss and elected to bat

The Groves CC 1st XI

200/7 · 40 overs
BatterHow outRB4s6s
†Mark Evans (c)lbw b Adam Gewargislbw b Adam Gewargis19363
Steve Flanaganc Tony Hattersley b Allistair Clarkc Tony Hattersley b Allistair Clark441
Tony Kingc Tony Hattersley b Mikey Barrowc Tony Hattersley b Mikey Barrow606881
John Talianac Tony Collard b Allistair Clarkc Tony Collard b Allistair Clark383731
Darren Greenc Colin Owen b Allistair Clarkc Colin Owen b Allistair Clark61
Keith Garrattc Tony Collard b Allistair Clarkc Tony Collard b Allistair Clark3
Mike Garveynot outnot out49*3271
Damian Waltersb Stephen Johnsonb Stephen Johnson5
Keith Waltersnot outnot out3*
Extrasb 4, lb 3, w 3, nb 313b 4, lb 3, w 3, nb 3
Total40 overs200/7

Did not bat: Michael Piercy, Steve Watson

Fall of wickets: 1-5 (Steve Flanagan), 2-55 (Mark Evans), 3-105 (Tony King), 4-112 (John Taliana), 5-140 (Keith Garratt), 6-140 (John Taliana), 7-159 (Damian Walters)

BowlerOMRWWdNb
Allistair Clark8130400
Ian Barlow8221033
Adam Gewargis8036100
Stephen Johnson8037100
Mikey Barrow4031100
Ian Barlow4038000

Chester County Officers CC 1st XI

202/1 · 37.1 overs
BatterHow outRB4s6s
Tony Hattersleynot outnot out104*151
†Ian Barlowc Steve Flanagan b John Talianac Steve Flanagan b John Taliana8711
Colin Owennot outnot out0*
Extrasb 1, lb 5, w 511b 1, lb 5, w 5
Total37.1 overs202/1

Did not bat: Tony Collard (c), Michael Rowlands, Stephen Johnson, Allistair Clark, Adam Gewargis, Andrew Barlow, Chris Wright, Mikey Barrow

Fall of wickets: 1-197 (Ian Barlow)

BowlerOMRWWdNb
Keith Garratt8048000
Michael Piercy8041000
Mike Garvey6.1027000
John Taliana7048100
Damian Walters8132000

(c) captain · † wicketkeeper · * not out

Castrol - Tony King 60; Mike Garvey 49*.<br>Chester CO- Mike Clarke 4/30; Tony Hattersley 104*; Ian Barlow 87.

This match on Play-Cricket · All 1st XI 2004 results